Skip to Content
multi-organism approach
maternal-embryonic interaction
membrane trafficking
inter-tissue communication
organismal heme transport
macrophage heme recycling

Members of the Hamza Lab

March 2018
Xiaojing, Jianbing, Rini, Fernanda, Maya, Shyrice, Ana, Nicole, Iqbal, Ian, David

Principle Investigator

Professor Iqbal Hamza

Research Assistant Professor

  • Xiaojing Yuan (Ph.D., University of Maryland)

Postdoctoral Fellows

  • Maria Fernanda Laranjeira Da Silva (Ph.D. University of São Paulo, Brazil)
  • Ana Ribeiro (Ph.D. Instituto Gulbenkian de Ciência, Portugal)
  • Nicole Rietzschel (Ph.D. University of Marburg, Germany); DFG Fellow

Research Assistants

  • David Drescher (M.S., Auburn University, AL)

Graduate Students

  • Ian Chambers - Ph.D. Student, ANSC program
  • Shyrice Mitchell - Ph.D. Student, BISI program; NIH NRSA T32 Fellow
  • Rini Pek - Ph.D. Student, BISI program
  • Jianbing Zhang - Ph.D. ANSC program

Visiting Scientist

  • Maya Shepardson, B.S., University of Maryland

Undergraduate Students

  • Abisha Dowla, Junior
  • Will O'Connor, Senior

Visiting Professors

Hamza Lab Alumni

Postdoctoral:

  • Anita Rao, 2003-08
  • Scott Severance, 2006-10, NIH/NRSA Recipient
  • Caiyong Chen, 2009-10
  • Carine White, 2009-13, NIH/NRSA Recipient
  • Tamika Samuel, 2008-15
  • Tamara Korolnek, 2014-15
  • Jason Sinclair, 2014-15

Doctoral:

  • Abbhi Rajagopal, 2008, MOCB
  • Caiyong Chen, 2009, ANSC
  • Xiaojing Yuan, 2012, ANSC
  • Tamara Korolnek, 2014, MOCB
  • Jason Sinclair, 2014, ANSC
  • Jianbing Zhang, 2017, ANSC

Master's:

  • Cornelia Ellefson Kelley, 2007, ANSC
  • Sandra Kirsch, 2007, ANSC
  • Jason Sinclair, 2008, ANSC
  • Jonathan Walston, 2010, ANSC
  • Haifa Bensaidan, 2014, MOCB
  • Simon Beardsley, 2016, ANSC

Undergraduate:

  • Laura Goldstein, 2003-05, CBMG
  • Jasdeepinder Sidhu, 2003-04, CBMG
  • Suji Uhm, 2004-07, CBMG
  • Brian Le, 2005-06, PHNB
  • Diana Newsom, 2005-06, PHNB
  • Yike Jiang, 2007-08, CEBG
  • Talia Lewis, 2007-09, IVSP
  • Margaret Ellen Johnson, 2009, PHNB
  • Kevin Meng, 2010-13, CMNS
  • Raquel Millet, 2010-12, CMNS
  • Somdutta Mukherjee, 2010-13, CMNS
  • Simon Beardsley, 2010-12, CMNS
  • Mitchelle Etchison, 2013-14, CMNS
  • Jennifer Reukauf, 2015-16, ANSC
  • Heyam Abadir, 2016-2017, CMNS

Technician:

  • Melissa Winn, 2003-06
  • Caitlin Hall, 2006-11
  • Elda Kwong, 2015-16
  • Kate Pinter, 2011-2017
Back to top